CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 C83216

Mr. Thomas J. O'Donnell
O'Donnell, Byrne & Williams
20 North Wacker Drive, Suite 1416
Chicago, Illinois 60606

RE: The tariff classification of steel bars from Germany and Japan.

Dear Mr. O'Donnell:

In your letter dated December 16, 1997 on behalf of NB Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are nonalloy steel (AISI 1060 and CF-53) polished bars/rods. The bars are of solid circular cross-section and will range from 1/4 inch to 2 inches in diameter and from 4.4 to 7.5 meters in length. The smaller diameter bars are cold-rolled while the larger diameter bars are hot-rolled. All the bars are quenched and tempered and then ground and polished. The bars can be used in various applications such as shafts for linear bearings, paper de-curler rods in printing machines, holders in videotape cutting machines, dowel pins, spindles, drive shafts for motors, pulley shafts, pivot pins, guide posts in press machines and die sets.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel ground and polished bars/rods will be 7215.50.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division